If the Estill Co. Public School System cancels school for a day due to weather or illness, any 4-H activity or meeting will automatically be cancelled for that day.  When in doubt, just call us at 723-4557. 

ESTILL COUNTY 4-H YOUTH DEVELOPMENT

Isaac Hollon
County Extension Agent for 4-H Youth Development
(606) 723-4557
isaac.hollon@uky.edu

The 4-H Youth Development program creates opportunities and supportive environments for youth and adults to become capable, competent, and caring citizens.  The emphasis is on "hands-on" learning that focuses on the youth's area of interest.  Programs are conducted with the help of parents, adult volunteer leaders and professional staff who organize educational experiences.  Youth participate in organized 4-H clubs, special interest and project groups, 4-H school enrichment programs, 4-H camp and other special activities.

Ladonna Dawes
4-H Program Assistant
ladonna.dawes@uky.edu


UPCOMING  CLUB  MEETINGS  &  WORKSHOPS

All meetings will be held at the Estill County Extension Office.  If held anywhere else, it will be listed.

December

  • International Cooking - NO meeting in December
  • Spanish Club - Monday, December 4th, Movie:  Coco, 5:30 p.m.
  • Sewing Club - Thursday, December 7th,  4 pm.
  • Small Engines Club - Thursday, December 7th, 6:30 p.m.
  • Pottery Club - Thursday, December 7th, 6:30 p.m
  • Jr. MANNRS Conference in Lexington - December 8-9
  • Teen Club - Monday, December 11th, 4 p.m.
  • Woodworking Club - Monday, December 11th, 5:30 p.m.
  • Workshop: Baking - Tuesday, December 12th, 4 p.m. (sign-up starts December 4th)
  • Afterschool Craft Class - No class in December
  • Cooking Club - Friday, December 15th, 4 p.m.
  • Rabbit Club - No meeting in December
  • Jr. Beekeeping Club - No meeting in December
  • Cloverbud Club - No December meeting
  • Jr. MANNRS - No December meeting

January

  • Sewing Club - Thursday, January 4, 4 p.m.
  • Small Engines Club - Thursday, January 4, 6:30 p.m.
  • Pottery Club - Thursday, January 4, 6:30 p.m.
  • Internation Cooking - Friday, January 5, 4 p.m.
  • Teen Club - Monday, January 8, 4 p.m.
  • Woodworking Club - Monday, January 8, 5:30 p.m.
  • Afterschool Crafts - Wednesday, January 17, 4 p.m.
  • Computer Programing - Thursday, January 18, 6 p.m.
  • Cooking Club - Friday, January 19, 4 p.m.
  • Cloverbud Club - Monday, January 22, 4 p.m.
  • Jr. MANNRS - Monday, January 22, 4 p.m.
  • Horse Club - Tuesday, January 23, 5 p.m.
  • Livestock Club - Tuesday, January 23, 6:30 p.m.
  • Art Class - Wednesday, January 24, 6:30 p.m.
  • Shooting Sports - Thursday, January 25, 6 p.m.